Legal disclaimer and privacy policy

LEGAL NOTICE

GENERAL CONDITIONS OF USE

LOGESTA, GESTIÓN DE TRANSPORTE S.A.U.

C/ Trigo 39, Polígono industrial Polvoranca.

Leganés (28914 Madrid)

CIF: A- 83344325

Contacto: mkt@logesta.com

GENERAL INFORMATION AND CONDITIONS OF USE

The present general conditions of use (henceforth “Conditions of Use”) regulate the access and use of the web domain http://www.logesta.ecom, the web pages found under the same, and their subdomains and subdirectories (henceforth, collectively the “Website”), which aims at, in general, providing the general public with knowledge of activities carried out and services provided by LOGESTA GESTIÓN DE TRANSPORTE, S.A.U. (henceforth “LOGESTA”), a Spanish company based in Leganés (Madrid 28914), C/ Trigo, 39, Polígono Industrial Polvoranca, and registered in the Mercantile Registry of Madrid Volume 2892, Sheet 183, Section 8, page number M-35972, record 108, with Tax/VAT  number A 28141307. Its e-mail is mkt@logesta.es and its customer service phone number is (00 34) 914819800.

ACEPTANCE OF THE CONDITIONS OF USE

The use of the Website, is subject to these Conditions of Use, the Privacy Policy and the Cookies Policy.

Therefore, before using the Website, the User of the same must also carefully read these Conditions of Use as well as the Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy. Likewise, the use of the Website is subject to all warnings, regulations of use and instructions which, communicated to the User by LOGESTA substitute, complete and/or modify these Conditions of Use.

If you disagree with the considerations as detailed in these Conditions of Use, please refrain from using the Website, as any use you may make of it or its services and contents shall imply the acceptance of the Conditions of Use included in this text.

LOGESTA reserves its right to change the Website without prior notice, with the purpose of updating, correcting, modifying, adding or deleting contents within the Website or its design. As the information update is not immediate, we propose you always check the validity and accuracy of the information, services and contents published at the Website. Furthermore, we invite you to review the conditions included in these Conditions of Use, as these conditions can change.

Access to some sections or parts of the Website may redirect you to other LOGESTA pages, where the corresponding Conditions of Use, Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy are found, all in line with those contained in the Website.

CONDITION OF THE USER

The use of the Website attributes the condition of User (henceforth, the “User”) and implies full and unreserved acceptance of each and every provision included in these Conditions of Use, the Privacy Policy and the Cookies Policy.

RESPONSIBLITIES OF THE USER

The User undertakes to use the Website according to the terms of the Conditions of Use and accepts responsibility for its proper use.

USE OF THE SITE’S CONTENTS

The User acting against LOGESTA’s image, good name or reputation, as well as using designs, logos or contents of the Website illegally or in a dishonest way and/or breaking in any way the Website´s intellectual property and industrial rights or its contents and services, shall be liable to  LOGESTA for their acts. For the purposes provided here, “content” means not only texts, pictures, diagrams, images, icons, technology, software, links and any other audiovisual or audio content, but also its graphic design and source code. In particular, the User undertakes to abstain from:

a)     Reproducing, copying, distributing, making available or in any other way publicly communicating, changing or modifying any content, unless authorized by the holder of the corresponding rights or it is legally allowed.

b)    Eliminating, manipulating or in any other way changing the copyright and the remaining identifying data of the rights reserved by LOGESTA or by any of their holders.

c)     Performing „framings” or using by third parties any other mechanisms that alter the design, original configuration or contents of the Website.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

The Website is governed by Spanish law and by national and international legislation on intellectual and industrial property.

The Website´s design and its source codes, the logos, brands and other distinctive signs on it belong to LOGESTA or to collaborating entities and are protected by the corresponding intellectual and industrial property rights. Likewise, images, logos, sounds, etc, in LOGESTA’s server are protected under the corresponding intellectual and industrial property rights. In no way may it be understood that the use or access to the Website and/or the services offered in it  attribute any right over such brands, commercial names and/or distinctive signs to the User.

The license to use any content in this Website granted to the User is merely for downloading such content by the User and its professional use, provided that such contents are kept intact.

LOGESTA declares its respect for the intellectual and industrial property rights of third parties; therefore, if you think this site could be violating your rights, please contact LOGESTA at the following e-mail address mkt@logesta.com.

RESPONSIBLITIES OF LOGESTA GROUP
Incorrect use of the Website

LOGESTA shall not be responsible for improper, illegal or negligent use that may be carried out by the User.  Furthermore, LOGESTA shall not be responsible for any damages that may result from the impersonation of a third party, carried out by a User in any kind of communication through the Website.

Use of contents

LOGESTA provides all contents in its Website in good faith and shall make its best efforts to ensure that they are constantly updated and valid; however, Logesta Gestion Transporte SAUSTA cannot assume any responsibility for the use or access carried out by Users beyond the Website´s scope, and the final responsibility lies with the User.

The User may submit any information to http://www.logesta.com  through the channels available for that purpose; whenever deemed necessary and with the rights to do so. Unless otherwise indicated, in no case should any confidential or compromising information be submitted via www.logesta.es, nor that which is not owned by the submitter. Due to Internet’s open nature, LOGESTA advises not to submit via www.logesta.es any information deemed as confidential. In any case, the information freely sent to logesta.com may be used by LOGESTA without prior notification to the author and in the manner deemed appropriate.

Virus

LOGESTA undertakes to implement all necessary measures to try to ensure the User that there are no viruses, worms, Trojans and similar elements in its Website. However, these measures are not infallible and therefore the absence of such harmful elements cannot be fully ensured. Consequently, LOGESTA shall not be liable for any damage they may cause to the User.

Technical failures

LOGESTA has concluded all necessary contracts for the continuity of its Website and shall make its best efforts to ensure there are no interruptions, but cannot guarantee the absence of technological failures, nor the permanent availability of the Site and the services contained therein and, therefore, assumes no liability for any damage that may arise from the lack of availability and access failures caused by disconnections, faults, overloads or network outages not attributable to LOGESTA’s network.

APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

The applicable law in case of dispute or interpretation conflicts of the terms in the Conditions of Use, as well as any other matter relating to this Website´s services shall be the Spanish law. For the resolution of any dispute arising in connection with visiting the Website or using any service that may be offered on it, LOGESTA and the User, even when the User is domiciled outside of Spain, agree to submit to the jurisdiction of the Courts of Madrid, expressly waiving any other jurisdiction that may apply.

If you need additional information, please contact mkt@logesta.com

PRIVACY POLICY

Logesta Gestión de Transporte, S.A.U. (hereinafter “LOGESTA”) complies with the current regulations governing the protection of personal data, and particularly with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC, Organic Law 3/2018 of 5th December, governing the Protection of Personal Data and the Guarantee of Digital Rights, and the other legislation.

If, in order to use and/or contract services through the Web Page, the User has to register, he or she will be responsible for providing due and truthful information.

Access to, browsing in, and use of the Web Page are the responsibility of the User, who undertakes to comply diligently and faithfully with any additional instructions from LOGESTA or from personnel authorised by LOGESTA, relating to the use of the Web Page and its contents. We also urge you to inform LOGESTA if you learn of any behaviour which is unlawful, or which infringes the rights of any third party, whether by means of the tools on the Web Page or by means of the mkt@logesta.com.

LOGESTA undertakes to delete or block access to personal data when they have ceased to be needed or relevant for the purpose for which they were collected, by means of the form provided for that purpose, to deal with the User’s requests for information on “¿Donde te llevamos?” and to respond information requests, as LOGESTA is responsible for such processing.

On the ‘”Donde te llevamos?” form, users’ personal data will be handled by LOGESTA to respond to suggestions, questions, requests for information, or any other kind of communication sent by customers or third parties, and which concern LOGESTA or any of the companies in its Group. This handling of data is legitimized by the User’s  consent. If the request for information concerns the fulfilment of an existing contract and/or the services provided by one of the companies of the Group, to which LOGESTA belongs, the User expressly agrees that his or her data may be sent to the subsidiary concerned, and may be used for the reply to the enquiry.

This data processing is legitimized in the consent of the User. Likewise, we inform the user that in the event that the User sends a service request and a commercial relationship is established, their data will be kept as long as the commercial relationship is maintained or during the periods established by applicable legislation. The personal data of people who send suggestions, questions and requests for information will be deleted after responding to such requests.

The physical person or legal entity that voluntarily enters their data into the ‘”Donde te llevamos?” form https://www.logesta.com/es/   authorises LOGESTA to send them information in response to their enquiries by any of the means that they have indicated for that purpose: post, telephone, fax, e-mail, or others.

Users may exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation, opposition, restriction of processing, and, when the processing is effected by automated means, and whenever technically possible, their right to the portability of their data, by applying to the Logesta Gestión de Transporte, S.A.U. , at c/ Trigo 39, P.I. Polvoranca, 28914, Leganés Madrid, or to info.lopd@logista.es, attaching a copy of their DNI (National Identification Document). We also inform you that the data for contacting the Logista Group’s Data Protection Delegate are those mentioned above. If you consider that your rights have been infringed, you have the right to claim before the Agencia Española de Protección de Datos (AEPD) (Spanish Data Protection Supervisory Authority).

The mere fact of having access to this Web Page and using it implies that the User accepts the terms and conditions of this Policy on Privacy. Moreover, LOGESTA reserves the right to modify it in order to adapt it to any new legislation or case law that may arise, to new services that have implications for data protection, or to practices in the internet industry.

Active collection of data.

LOGESTA may collect data of a personal nature by means of web forms, e-mail addresses or contact telephone numbers. Completion of the fields on the form which are marked with an asterisk (*) is compulsory, and failure to complete them would make it impossible to deal with your request. We ask that you notify us of any change in the data that you have supplied.

The purposes of using and processing the personal data collected is of responding to requests from Users. LOGESTA will be able to send them, by traditional and/or electronic means, information about its services, unless the User objects to this and informs us of their objection by sending an e-mail to mkt@logesta.com.

Passive collection of data.

LOGESTA is fully aware of the kind of use and processing that is appropriate for collected data. The Company also recognizes, and guarantees its submission to, all the existing legislation on this subject, and undertakes to fulfil its obligation to ensure the secrecy of personal data, and its duty, while it keeps those data, to ensure the taking of all the measures for protection and security that are necessary and available to prevent alteration, loss, misuse, unauthorised access or theft.

The User acknowledges this information, and expressly consents to the processing of personal data in accordance with the use and purpose stipulated above. The User guarantees that the personal data supplied to LOGESTA are truthful, and assumes responsibility for informing the latter of any modification to them. LOGESTA will not be responsible for the accuracy of the personal data supplied, this being solely the User’s responsibility.